CURRENT MEMBERS

The Washington Music Educators Hall of Fame was established by the WMEA Board of Directors to give recognition for exceptional support, inspiration and outstanding contribution to the growth and development of music education, both public and private, in the state of Washington.

It was established in 1998 with a charter class of 125 members and augmented two years later with an additional 70 members. Since that time, up to ten members per biennium are elected to the Hall of Fame.

In June 2011 the WMEA Hall of Fame Wall of Recognition was dedicated in the Jerilyn S. Mcintyre Music Building at Central Washington University. The wall was funded by Ted Brown Music of Tacoma and supported with materials from Manhasset Specialty Company of Yakima.

Following is a list of those who have been honored with induction into the WMEA Hall of Fame.

Bernie Ackerman
Judd Aetzel
Phillip Ager
Howard Akers
Greg Allison
Leland "Stu" Alvord
Margaret Rose Anderson
Robert Anderson
Thomas E. Anderson
Leslie Armstrong
Robert F. Armstrong
Robert Bailey
Christy Miller Baisinger
Karen Ann (MacKenzie) Baldwin
Walter Barnum
Don Barrows
Ron Bayer
Dale Beacock
Dennis Behrens
William E. Bissell
Kathleen Blair
Patricia Anne Bourne
Shawn Bowman
Lynn Brinckmeyer
Eleanor Brown
Robert Brown
T. Warren Brown
Paul Brueggemeier
Harley Brumbaugh
John "Jock" Budelman
Coyne Burnett, Sr.
Peggy Burrough
Phyllis Byrdwell
Bruce Caldwell
Don Cammack
Patricia Shehan Campbell
James Carlsen
Clemewell Mackenzie Case
Robert Cathey
Stanley Chapple
Harriet Charlton
Robert Choate
Ted Christensen
A. Bert Christianson
D
on Clausen
Mel Clayton
Megan Cleary
Dana Lawrence Cleveland
Walter F. Cole
William D. Cole
Joan Catoni Conlon
Elneta Cooper
Ken Copeland
David B. Cross
Roy Cummings
 Ed Cunnington

Bonnie I. Dale
Frank D'Andrea
Frank DeMiero
Paul Dennis
Leo Dodd
Fred Dole
Joanne Donnellan
Donna Driver-Kummen
Patricia DuRuz
Bob Duvall
David Eddy
Ian Edlund
J. Gordon Edlund
Herman J. "Red" Eickhoff
Keith Eide
Eugene A. Ferguson
Vernon Fosket
Jack Francis
C. Oliver Fuller
Karen Fulmer
Richard Garcia
Mike Garrett
Delores Gibler
Allen Giles
Todd Giltner
Jerry Glass
Dale L. Gleason
Larry Gookin
 Scott Goranson

Jerry D. Gordon
Marilyn R. Gordon

G. Greg Goss
Richard "Dick" Graham
Peter Gries
Kate Grieshaber
Terry Grove
Kathryn Gustafson
Bruce Gutgesell
Frank Halferty
Tom D. Hall
Jack Halm
Wally Hannah
John R. Harris, Jr.
Paul W. Hass
Paula Hawkins
William Herbst
Wayne Hertz
C. Adair Hilligoss
Joyce Hoffer
Linda Honn
Raymond Horsey
Gene "Sarge" Huber
Jim Hunt
Dorothy Hutchinson
Gary Jacobson
Dale Johnson
L. Keating Johnson
Allan Jones
Delwen B. Jones
Ron Jones
Wendal Jones
Ron Joslin
Dan Judd
David Judd
Clyde Jussila
Garnet N. Kaiyala
Roy Kennelly
Waldo King
William Klein
Lee Kloeppel
Andrea Klouse
William Klouse
Robert E. Knatt
Mel Kornmeyer
 Jim Kovach

Ken Kraintz
Edward Krenz
Bill Kunze
 Terry Lack
Mark Lane

Don Lanphere
Tom Larsen
John D. Law
Neil Lieurance
Shirley Linscott
Jack Lloyd
George A. Lotzenhiser
Robert Ludwig
Dan Lundberg
Barbara Reeder Lundquist
Ralph Manzo
kirk marcy
Gerry Marsh
Jim and Lorrie Mathews
Gina May
Donald McCaw
Edna McKee
Carroll McManus
Jerry McManus
Bob McNamara
Howard Meharg
Greg Metcalf
Robert L. Metzger
Robert L. Miller
Vicki White Miltun
 Mike Mines

Glen Mitchell
Jeff Mitchell
John Moawad
 Debbie Montague

Dee L. Morton
Robert Musser
Ralph Mutchler
Garry Nakayama
Eric W. Nelson
Vern Nicklaus
Franklin J. Nielsen
Ken Noreen

Theodore Normann
Robert K. Northrop
Robert Panerio, Sr.

Don Paul
Morris R. Pedersen
Graham Perry
Joy Perry
Marjorie Pidduck
Ric Pilgrim
Barbara Porter
Neal Porter
Jack Potter
Wally Rants, Sr.
Harvey Redmond
Tom Reich
Janet Reiter
Jim Rice
Robert Rink
Travis Rivers
Randy Rockhill
Tom Rodrique
Steve Ross
Edward J. Sand
Robert Scandrett
Jack Schaeffer
Roland Schanzenbach
Fred Schlichting
Mark Schlichting
Julia Schnebly-Black
Charles "Chip" Schooler
Pam Schroeder
Gerard Schwarz  

Carol Scott-Kassner
 Grant Sears

Warren Shelton
Hal Sherman
Lee Shook
Doug Siegel
James Sjolund
Maurice Skones
Myron "Smitty" Smith
Sam S. Smith
Jack Snodgrass
Richard Sparks
Randall Spicer
Roger Stansbury
Calvin Storey
Kemble Stout
Steven L. Sturtz
Charlene M. Sutton
Douglas J. Sutton
Robert Swanson
Rob Tapper
James Anthony Taylor
Mary Lou Thomas-Carson
Ray Thompson
A. G. Tiemann
Karla Timmerman
Wayne Timmerman
 Bob Tomberg

Maryon P. Troxel
Joel Ulrich
Dick Uthmann
John Walk
Garry Walker
Kay Walker
David Walter
Don C. Walter
David T. Walworth
Bob Warren
David W. Weatherred
Rowena Wedemeyer
Norman Weeks
Walter Welke
Louis G. Wersen
Lorris D. West
Harold Wheeler
Joseph F. Wheeler 

Ronald Wildey
Pat Wilhelms
Jasper Wilson
Dan Wing
Patrick Winters
C. Irvin Wright
 Greg Yasinitsky

James Yenney
Martin J. Zyskowski





WMEA
Arts Education Washington
Manhasset
Hall of Fame
NAfME-NW
All-State
Ted Brown Music
Wenger
Yamaha
YME
WIAA
All Northwest
JW Pepper
Associate Member
NAfME